Pasadena Divorce Attorney
[…] In re Marriage of Nelson (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1546, 1560. This is a fact driven analysis by the court. The 4320 factors include, but are not limited to, income, assets, expenses, marital standard of living, etc.
Child Custody
Family Code Section 3022 provides the court with authority to make an order for the custody of a minor child that seems necessary and proper during the pendency of a proceeding or at any time thereafter. California family law courts use Family Code Section 3040 to establish the order of preference in granting custody in divorce actions. The first section of this code provides that “Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and 3020.”